Services & flat fees

Seven services, one flat fee apiece, all written at 255 Eastern Parkway.

No hourly clock, no “discovery phase” invoice. Pick the job, read the number, and book a call. If your job isn’t on this page, we’ll tell you so before you pay for anything.

By appointment — book a call · (646) 255-8727

The whole menuFlat fee

  1. 01Letter of Inquiry$685
  2. 02Full Proposal$2,340
  3. 03Fundraising Calendar$8,960
  4. 04Funder scan$420
  5. 05Edit-only pass$310
  6. 06Funder report$540
  7. 07Budget & reporting kit$1,185

The rate card

Three ways to hire us, priced like a restaurant menu, not a mystery.

Every package includes funder research and one named writer who keeps your file start to finish. Pay in two halves: one at kickoff, one on submission.

The opener

Letter of Inquiry

For the funder who said “send us two pages first.” We check fit before writing a word, then make two pages do the work of ten.

  • Funder fit check, in writing
  • Letter of inquiry, up to two pages, in your voice
  • One round of your edits
  • Delivered in about a week

$685

flat fee · per submitted letter

Reserve a letter slot
Most picked

Full Proposal

The whole application: need, outcomes, evaluation, budget. You talk for an hour; a program officer reads the result to the end.

  • Funder research and a one-page fit memo
  • Narrative drafted from your interview
  • Budget plus a plain-English budget narrative
  • Two rounds of revisions and an attachments checklist
  • Portal-ready file, or we press submit beside you

$2,340

flat fee · per submitted proposal

Start a proposal
The long game

Fundraising Calendar

For the organization that panics every October. We map your year to real deadlines, then write four submissions to fit it.

  • A year of deadlines mapped to your funders
  • Four submissions, letters or full proposals
  • Reusable budget narrative and reporting templates
  • A monthly check-in call, by appointment

$8,960

flat fee · four submissions across the year

Plan my year

The small jobs, with small numbers.

Sold on their own, or bolted onto any package above.

À la carte services with what you get, turnaround and flat fee
ServiceWhat you getTurnaroundFlat feeAction
Funder scan A ranked shortlist of 12 funders, one sentence on why each fits and one on why it might not. Five working days $420 Ask for a scan
Edit-only pass You wrote it; we sharpen it. One careful read and a marked-up draft with the reasons in the margins. Three working days $310 Send a draft
Funder report The report you owe after a win: outcomes, spending story and a thank-you that doesn’t read like a form letter. Ten days $540 Book a report
Budget & reporting kit Budget narrative, boilerplate library and a reporting template, stored in your shared folder. Two weeks $1,185 Get the kit

Multi-year ask, consortium application, or something stranger? Request a quote and we’ll price that flat, too.

Which one is mine?

Say the sentence you’ve been saying out loud.

Most clients arrive with one of these on their lips. Find yours, follow the arrow, and the price is already there.

  • A funder invited us to send a letter by the 15th.

    Letter of Inquiry · $685

    See the letter
  • The full application is due and all we have is a half-written Google Doc.

    Edit-only pass $310 if the bones are good, Full Proposal $2,340 if they aren’t

    Compare the two
  • We know the cause. We just don’t know who to ask.

    Funder scan · $420

    See the scan
  • We won! And now there’s a report due.

    Funder report · $540

    See the report
  • Our budget lives inside one person’s head.

    Budget & reporting kit · $1,185

    See the kit
  • Every October, we panic.

    Fundraising Calendar · $8,960

    See the calendar
An open project folder with proposal pages, a fountain pen and a handwritten checklist under a brass lamp
Exhibit B: a file, mid-proposal. The checklist is real.

What changes hands

What lands in your folder, and what to bring to the first call.

Every job ends with files you own the day the invoice is paid. Every job begins with a short pile of things from you. Both piles are short on purpose.

Lands in your folder

  • The finished submission, portal-ready
  • One-page funder fit memo
  • Plain-English budget narrative
  • Approved boilerplate paragraphs
  • Attachments checklist, ticked

Bring to the first call

  • A funder’s name, or just the cause
  • The deadline, even a vague one
  • Your latest budget
  • Your 501(c)(3) determination letter
  • One story that makes the program director tear up
Book the free first call

The fine print, in large print

How the money and the revisions actually work.

Paying us
Two halves. The first is due at kickoff, the second when your proposal is submitted. The fee is the fee: it doesn’t grow when a third rewrite happens.
Revisions
One round of your edits on a letter of inquiry, two on a full proposal, and as many comma debates as it takes within those rounds.
Short on time
Under two weeks to a deadline? Call us. We’ll say yes or no on the phone, and a rush lane adds $380 to any single submission.
What a fee buys
A well-made proposal, submitted. Not a promise of an award; no honest writer sells that.
Federal and bespoke
We write for foundation, city, state and corporate funders. Federal packages, multi-year asks and consortia get a call first and a flat quote second.

Ready when you are

Bring a deadline. We’ll bring the commas.

The first thirty minutes are free. Phone or in person at 255 Eastern Parkway, by appointment.

Book the call
Book a call Call now